NY K87905

August 5, 2004
CLA-2-20:NC:2:228 K87905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090

Mr. Brian Rowe
Universal Logistics
125 Commerce Valley Drive West
Suite 750
Thornhill, Ontario, Canada L3T 7W4

RE: The tariff classification of popcorn from Canada.

Dear Mr. Rowe:

In your letter dated July 9, 2004, on behalf of Super-Pufft Snacks Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sample packaging was submitted with your letter. Sam’s Choice brand Premium White Popcorn contains popped white hull-less popcorn, vegetable oil, and salt. Premium White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn contains popped corn, vegetable oil, seasoning (cheddar cheese solids), whey solids, salt, buttermilk, partially hydrogenated soy and canola oil, disodium phosphate, enzyme modified romano cheese solids, lactic acid, maltodextrin, citric acid, sodium caseinate, natural flavor, mono, and di-glycerides. The popcorn is put up in metalized plastic bags containing 255 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Premium White Popcorn and Premium White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts, and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,