NY K87897

August 11, 2004
CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K87897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010

Mr. Kevin Hardy
Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation
1100 Scotts Bridge Road
Anderson, S.C. 29622

RE: Correction to New York ruling K87288; the tariff classification of a fuel pump sub-assembly from Germany

Dear Mr. Hardy:

In your letter dated June 14, 2004 you requested that we correct a tariff classification ruling issued to Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation (AFCO) on July 1, 2004.

In New York ruling K87288 we considered a brush holder sub-assembly, used exclusively in the assembly of an electronic fuel pump for an internal combustion engine. You now advise that you inadvertently identified the sub-assembly by a non-existent part number, AF064330-8240, rather than the correct part number, AF064330-8040.

This ruling is issued to amend New York ruling K87288 to the extent that the correct part number for the subject brush holder sub-assembly is AF064330-8040.

The applicable subheading for the brush holder sub-assembly remains 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of pumps of subheading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,