NY K87877

July 28, 2004
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K87877

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030

Ms. Donna M. Dion
American Power Conversion Corporation
132 Fairgrounds Road
West Kingston, RI 02892

RE: The tariff classification of a Netshelter Enclosure from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Dion:

In your letter dated July 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is the American Power Conversion (APC) Netshelter Enclosure item number AR2100BLK. It is used for storage of industry-standard, 19-inch or 23-inch rack-mount hardware, which includes servers, voice, date, networking, internetworking, and APC power-protection equipment. The Netshelter’s general features include adjustable mounting depth, lockable doors and side panels, multi-vendor equipment compatibility, Numbered U positions, optimized width, powder coat paint finish, protective grounding provisions, quick release doors, quick release side panels, reversible doors, roof and base cable access. The enclosures are solely made of metal. You have submitted a brochure on the product that includes photographs and descriptive literature for our review.

The applicable subheading for the Netshelter Enclosure will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,