NY K87869

July 22, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87869

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6211.42.0081

Ms. Jayne Uronis
Chadwick's of Boston
35 United Drive
W. Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026

RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Uronis:

In your letter dated July 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lerner's. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style LB135 consists of two women’s garments, a shirt and an abbreviated upper body garment, constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and a shirttail bottom. The matching abbreviated upper body garment is a bra-like garment that features adjustable shoulder straps, a scooped neckline and a back opening secured by six hook and eye closures.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the abbreviated upper body garment will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341 and the upper body garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,