NY K87857

August 5, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K87857

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. James H. Vogland
Parkland Design, Inc.
P.O. Box 1136
58523 Old Portland Road
St. Helens, Oregon 97051

RE: The tariff classification of a foot protector from China.

Dear Mr. Vogland:

In your letter dated July 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The foot protector is composed of cellular polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting with a plain woven fabric on one side for mere reinforcement. The foot protector will be used in retail showrooms and placed at the foot of a mattress to protect it while prospective buyers test the mattress. The foot protector has textile straps to secure it to the mattress.

The applicable subheading for the foot protector will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,