NY K87855

July 22, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K87855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Joanne Harmon
Customs Compliance Assistant
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of bottle wraps from China

Dear Ms. Harmon:

In your letter dated July 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as 13” Bottle Wraps (Item #275191). They are wrapped around the neck of a bottle and secured by a hook-and-loop fastener. The wraps are of 100% polyester, the outer surface being faux fur (pile fabric) and the inner surface satin. It is adorned in the front by a sewn-on imitation gem button that holds two pom-poms on strings. One sample is red and the other white; you state it will come in other colors as well.

The applicable subheading for the bottle wraps will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,