NY K87844

August 10, 2004
CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K87844

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.90.1080

Ms. Vicki Roye
Kuehne & Nagel
4985 Outland Center Drive (Suite 101)
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of a valve arm for a fan drive from Germany

Dear Ms. Roye:

In your letter received July 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client Borg Warner.

The article in question is described as a valve arm used in the drive assembly for an automotive cooling fan. The information made available indicates that the valve arm is a component of the arm shaft subassembly for the drive. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the valve arm will be 8414.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of fans. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,