NY K87827

July 22, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K87827

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

Mr. Craig VerPault
Barthco International, Inc
Maritime Center 1
2200 Broening Highway
Suite 200
Baltimore, MD 21224

RE: The tariff classification of a Solid Wood 3D Tic-Tac-Toe Game from China

Dear Mr. VerPault:

In your letter dated July 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Solid Wood 3D Tic-Tac-Toe Game, item # 277407. The item is a game consisting of circular and ”X” shaped playing pieces and a flat peg board. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as games played on boards of a special design and their pieces. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wood Tic-Tac-Toe, item # 277407, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design...poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,