NY K87798

July 16, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K87798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060

Ms. Nicole Trimble
AGRA-Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-20 147th Street
Jamaica, N.Y. 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China

Dear Ms. Trimble:

In your letter dated July 12, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of August Silk, Inc., New York, N.Y. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 112560, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 75% silk, 25% cashmere jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves with 5½-inch rib knit cuffs and decorative sequins near the left shoulder.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 0.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota and does not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,