NY K87765

July 22, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87765

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group Inc.
498 Seventh Avenue
9th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated July 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 65210 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline with a partial front opening secured by a self-fabric tie, side vents and a hemmed bottom. The blouse measures 2 ¼ inches wide at the shoulder seams.

The applicable subheading for style 65210 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 65210 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,