NY K87759

July 27, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87759

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleeveless blouses from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated July 8, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted sample is being returned as you requested.

Style 1FH200057 is a women's pullover blouse that consists of two layers. The fabric of the outer shell is of a lace construction consisting of 67% rayon, 25% nylon and 8% cotton. The fabric is made on a Leavers lace machine and imitates hand made bobbin lace. The inner layer is made from 100% silk woven fabric. The two layers have unfinished top edges that are joined with a satin-like edging. The sleeveless garment covers the torso from the top of the bust to slightly below the waist and features a square-neckline and wide, shoulder straps approximately 3 ¼ inches wide.

As noted above, style 1FH200057, is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, with the classification determined by that fabric that provides the essential character. In this case, the lace fabric imparts a significant visual effect to the garment and, therefore, provides the essential character. As a result, the garment is considered to be of man-made fibers.

The applicable subheading for style 1FH200057 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other, other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1FH200057 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,