NY K87729

August 10, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K87729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000

Arash Raminfar
Clearpoint International
2934½ Beverly Glen Cir #85
Bel Air, CA 90077

RE: The tariff classification of a joystick controller kit from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Raminfar:

In your letter dated July 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mr. Joseph Rahbarpour.

The merchandise is a video game joystick set identified as “Super Joystick.” The set consists of two hand held video game joysticks and a video game “toy gun.” Their cords and AC power adapters accompany the joysticks and “gun” controller. The set is for use with video game machines of a kind used with a television receiver. The sample set submitted with your letter will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Super Joystick” video game joystick set will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesvideo games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,