NY K87725

August 6, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K87725

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060

Ms. Janet Reiner
Stonepath Logisitics
1930 Sixth Avenue South
Suite 200
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of protective swat jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Reiner:

In your letter dated July 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, Style CL5616, “Mace Swat Jacket” is composed of a knit 50% nylon and 50% polyester fiber fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with heavy duty zipper closure, short sleeves with open armholes and a stand up collar. The item has protective foam and plastic plates covering the front and back torso and the shoulders and arms. The bottom of the garment has a waist strap with a hook and loop closure. You state that the item is a protective garment worn by bicycle riders as chest armor. You also state that the item is classifiable under subheading 6211.33.0061, it is this office’s opinion that this item is a knit, not woven, garment and would be classified under subheading 6114.

The applicable subheading for style CL5616 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Style CL5616 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,