NY K87717

July 21, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K87717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
CGroup US Inc.
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated July 12, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a zippered tote bag.

The sample submitted is identified as item COT1004-027C, “Duffel Bag”. The item consists of a zippered tote bag with attached cosmetic purse designed to provide storage, protection and organization to various personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. The tote bag and cosmetic purse are both manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material. The cosmetic purse is tethered to the bag by means of a PVC strap. The interior is vinyl lined and features a single main compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 20”(W) x 14 ½”(H) x 7 ½”(D). For classification purposes the items are considered to be a set. The tote bag will impart the essential character of the set (GRI-3 (b) noted).

The applicable subheading for item COT1004-027C will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,