NY K87708

July 21, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K87708

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Dairo:

In your letter dated July 14, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 9904, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 100% polyester detachable faux fur collar, long sleeves with one button cuffs, a full front opening with nine button closures, two faux pockets at the chest and a hemmed bottom.

The cardigan and the detachable collar are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the cardigan, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretations (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Indonesia is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,