NY K87700

July 22, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87700

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Jane Vergona
Total Port Clearance Inc.
10 Fifth Street
4th Floor
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India. Dear Ms. Vergona:

In your letter dated July 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Graham Kandiah LLC. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style Raffles is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a round neckline, one pocket below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons beneath a placket. The sleeve and front opening have a ribbon overlay.

The applicable subheading for style Raffles will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style Raffles falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,