NY K87692

July 28, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K87692

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030, 6204.63.3510

Mr. Ken Palmen
Rocky Mountain Sportswear
P.O. Box 3095
Boulder, CO 80307

RE: The tariff classification of scrub shirts and pants from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Palmen:

In your letter dated July 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a scrub shirt and pants made of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The scrub top has shorts sleeves, V neckline and a left breast pocket. The long scrub pants have a drawstring waistband and a left back pocket.

The applicable subheading for the scrub shirts will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women's." The duty rate will be 26.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 641.

The applicable subheading for the scrub pants will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women's." The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 648.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,