NY K87664

July 15, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 K87664

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030

Ms. Marnita Harrison
C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd. C/O CFLNY, Inc.
149 Fifth Avenue, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Harrison:

In your letter dated July 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number ABS-2904, is a woman’s sweater that extends from the shoulders to the knee area and is constructed from 100% lambswool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a shawl collar, long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures, a hook and eye closure, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, and a tubular hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,