NY K87646

July 22, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group Inc.
498 Seventh Avenue
9th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated July 7, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 7QSQXD is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with snap closures at the cuffs, a collar, two pockets below the waist with buckle closures and a full front opening secured by five snap closures.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,