NY K87641

July 8, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 K87641

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated June 29, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt identified as style R195261. The shirt is made of 72% cotton and 28% nylon woven fabric. The garment features a left over right full front opening secured with four buttons, a pocket with a flap on the left chest panel, two patch pockets with flaps at the hips, a notched collar, long sleeves with a buttoned vent at the sleeve opening, a back center seam with a center vent, a piece of fabric designed to simulate a belt on the back panels, and a straight hemmed bottom. The shirt is sized “M/32/40”. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style R195261 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem.

Style R195261 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,