NY K87633

July 22, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K87633

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Mr. Murray Lance
Display It Pockets
P.O. Box 809
Lane Cove NSW 1595
New South Wales, Australia

RE: The tariff classification of display pockets.

Dear Mr. Lance:

In your letter dated June 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The display pockets are composed of plastic sheeting. They are designed to be hung on a wall or bulletin board so that papers or documents can be placed inside for display. Some of the display pockets will have a magnetic strip on the back so that they can be hung on a metal surface. The display pockets will be marketed to schools.

You did not state the country of origin in your letter, though you do mention contact with a Singapore office. The rate of duty provided immediately below is the rate applicable when the goods are made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. If the goods are made in Singapore, they may be eligible for a reduced rate of duty.

The applicable subheading for the display pockets, both with and without the magnetic strip, will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plasticsoffice or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Products of Singapore classifiable under subheading 3926.10.0000, HTS, may be entitled to a reduced rate of duty, 3.9 percent ad valorem, under the United States-Singapore Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Additional information pertaining to this agreement can be found on the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,