NY K87625

July 23, 2004

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K87625

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Mr. Steve Festa
Central Purchasing, Inc.
Import Administration and Compliance Department 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a can crusher from China.

Dear Mr. Festa:

In your letter dated June 28, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a can crusher, item 46406-0VGA. The can crusher is a wall-mounted press for crushing recyclable aluminum cans. The item is made of steel, and uses a simple lever principle to crush up to a 16-oz. size can.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,