NY K87564

July 8, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K87564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Bisfred Yuen
Creative Kids International, Inc.
(Incorporated in the B.V.I.)
Rm. 408-409 Houston Centre
63 Mody Road, Tsimshatsui
Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a CD Wallet from China.

Dear Mr. Yuen:

In your letter dated June 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD Wallet.

The sample submitted is identified as article number 10790. The item is a carrying case specially designed to store, protect and transport compact discs during travel. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The interior is specially designed and fitted with 16 plastic sleeves; each can hold 2 compact discs. It measures approximately 6 ½”(W) x 6 ½”(H) x 2”(D). It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure on three sides of the case. The case is carried by means of a textile strap on one side of the case.

The applicable subheading for article number 10790 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,