NY K87557

August 16, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87557

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040, 6204.62.4020

Trace Garrett
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicolett Mall, TPN-0430
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven garments from India

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated July 19, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Target Corporation. As requested, your samples will be returned

The three submitted garments are constructed from the same 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style OF-1013 is a women’s tunic-styled blouse that extends below mid-thigh and features long hemmed sleeves, a v-neckline with a tie closure, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and side slits approximately 7½ inches long extending upward from the hem.

Style OF-1051 is a women’s pullover that extends approximately to the mid-thigh and features long hemmed sleeves, a v-neckline, a hood with a tie closure and side slits approximately 3½ inches long extending upward from the hem.

Style OF-1050 is a pair of women’s pants that features long hemmed legs and a tie at the waist.

You have indicated that these garments are swim cover-ups that will be sold in the women’s swimwear department as beach cover-ups. The submitted garments, however, do not possess the characteristics of garments similar to the exemplars found in the Explanatory Notes to heading 6208, HTS. Therefore, they will be classified in the headings for the specific named items.

The applicable subheading styles OF-1013 and OF-1051 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blousesof cotton. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles SM41MW341 and SM41MW232 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’strousers: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Styles OF-1013 and OF-1051 fall within textile category designation 341. Style OF-1050 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,