NY K87526

July 20, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:224 K87526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

Ms. Keri Masternak
Cornerstone Consolidated Services Group, Inc. 5568 West Chester Road
West Chester, OH 45069

RE: The tariff classification of Game Rugs from India

Dear Ms. Masternak:

In your letter dated June 28, 2004, on behalf of Garnet Hill, of Franconia New Hampshire, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and product photographs with your request. The subject merchandise is three different styles of wool game rugs and wooden game pieces. All the rugs are 30 inches square and hand-knotted. The first item is a checkerboard with round wooden game pieces. The second product is a tic-tac-toe game rug with wooden “X” and “O” markers. The last item is a backgammon board rug with round wooden game pieces.

The applicable subheading for all three varieties of wool game rug will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesparts and accessories thereof: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,