NY K87429

August 5, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K87429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Margaret Head
Powdersafe Pty Limited
P.O. Box 305
Mawson ACT Australia 2607

RE: The tariff classification of the “Powdersafe Contaminated Mail Isolation System.”

Dear Ms. Head:

In your letter dated June 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The Powdersafe Contaminated Mail Isolation System is designed to isolate and safely remove and transport contaminated mail. The system consists of an isolation chamber and transportation case, which will be imported together. The isolation chamber is composed of both plastic and metal. The transportation case is composed largely of plastic with some metal fittings. The value breakdown you provided indicates that the plastic components are of far greater value than the metal components. You did not state the country of origin in your letter. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable when the goods are made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.

You suggest classification in heading 3923, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods. However, the containers of 3923 are those meant to package and convey commercial goods.

The applicable subheading for the Powdersafe Contaminated Mail Isolation System will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,