NY K87425

July 22, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K87425

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
FMG
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a capelet/shawl from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated July I, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style VCF0408328 is a capelet/ shawl made of woven 100% polyester velvet fabric. The item reaches the waist and does not cover the elbows. It has a full front opening with a hook and eye closure.

The applicable subheading for style VCF0408328 will be 6214.30.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,