NY K87422

July 12, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341: K87422

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:4202.92.4500

Mr. Robert Gardenier
Attorney-in-Fact
M.E. Dey & Co.
5007 South Howell Avenue
P.O.370080
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53237-0080

RE: The tariff classification of a Zippered Pouch from China

Dear Mr.Gardenier:

In your letter dated May 26, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Custom Faberkin, Inc.

A sample of a zippered pouch has bee submitted. It is not identified by style or model number. The pouch measures approximately 10” x 5” and is wholly of an imitation leather. The imitation leather is a sheeting of fabric backed plastics that is embossed to simulate leather.

The applicable subheading for the zippered pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other . The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,