NY K87418

July 28, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K87418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated July 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 34001B is a men’s lined and insulated glove with palmside fingers constructed of suede leather. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric with an underside foam coating. Suede leather reinforcements are located at the center of the palm, the thumb crotch, and the palmside thumb tip. Additional features include an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a pull-tab sewn at the palmside wrist area, fourchettes and sidewalls, and a hemmed cuff bottom. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 34002C. The cumulation of features on the gloves shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

Style 34002B is a men’s lined and insulated glove with palmside fingers constructed of suede leather. The balance of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric with an underside foam coating. Suede leather reinforcements are located at the center of the palm extending to the thumb. Additional features include an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and sidewalls, a stitch design at the backside knuckle area, and leather trim at the hemmed cuff bottom that is secured with a metal snap. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 34001C. The cumulation of features on the gloves shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,