NY K87416

July 21, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K87416

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of knit scarf from Korea.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated July 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 94003 is a knit acrylic scarf with fringe at the ends. The scarf measures approximately 62 inches in length and 9 inches wide. The scarf will be imported in various color combinations and solid colors.

The applicable subheading for style 94003 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,