NY K87378

July 16, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K87378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011

Ms. Andrea Holtan
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Holtan:

In your letter dated June 25, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, item number 763088, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 90% wool/10% cashmere fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with a button closure at the top and at the bottom that covers the zipper area. The jacket features two front slash pockets at the waist, long vented sleeves with a gusset insert at the wrist area and an adjustable button closure on the cuffs, an inner pocket with a button closure, an elasticized waistband and a fold-down pointed collar.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 49.7¢/kg + 19.7 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,