NY K87376

July 15, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K87376

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated June 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 98-0401W61A is a women’s clute cut glove constructed of a knitted 85% cotton 15% polyester jersey fabric which has been brushed on the underside and features a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff measuring approximately 4-inches long.

The applicable subheading for Style 98-0401W61A will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,