NY K87344

July 1, 2004
CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 K87344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 9102.12.80, 9102.12.20

Mr. Peter San Miguel
Empire Embroidery & Designs, Inc.
PO Box 9194
Greenville, South Carolina 29604

RE: The tariff classification of a watch from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. San Miguel:

In your letter dated June 19, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the watch is a plastic LCD watch with nylon strap. It is powered by a 3V lithium battery. The display on the LCD watch will show the hour, minute, second, month, date and day of the week.

The applicable subheading for the LCD watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, electrically operated, with opto-electronic display only, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the nylon strap for the LCD watch will be 9102.12.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter, all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry, of textile material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,