United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In addition, both shoes in a pair must be marked with the country of origin.

If the shoes of foreign origin are conspicuously and legibly marked with their country of origin, then marking the unsealed shoe box with the country of origin of the shoe is unnecessary, provided that the boxes have no place or locality references printed on them. Customs has previously held that cardboard shoe boxes are disposable containers excepted from marking with their own country of origin under 19 C.F.R. 134.24(c)(1).

Your reference to 19 C.F.R. 134.24(d)(1) relates to “containers or holders not designed or capable of reuse, imported full, When contents are excepted from marking. Usual disposable containers in use as such at the time of importation” Since the contents are not excepted from marking and the shoe boxes are not in use as disposable containers at the time of importation, 19 C.F.R. 134.24(d)(1) is not applicable.