NY K87235

July 6, 2004

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 K87235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8214.90.9000

Mr. David Nicholson
Endeavor Products
18 Worcester Street
West Boylston, MA 01583

RE: The tariff classification of a hair trimmer from China.

Dear Mr. Nicholson:

In your letter dated June 17, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Perfect Cut Home Hair Cutting System. The set consists of a vacuum cleaner attachment and a battery-operated trimmer. The vacuum attachment is a handle containing a blade, a plastic hose and six spacers. The handle will be attached to the consumer’s own vacuum by the plastic hose. As the vacuum pulls the hair up to the length determined by the spacer, a squeeze of the handle moves the blade in a slicing motion across the hair. This item does not contain any source of power; it depends entirely on the vacuum. The electric trimmer is used to complete the hair cut.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8214.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of cutlery... other. The general rate of duty will be 1.4 cents each [applied to each piece in the set] plus 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,