NY K87225

June 28, 2004
CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 K87225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0080

Ms. Natascha A. Northrup
ArvinMeritor Light Vehicle Aftermarket
100 Westwood Place, Suite 200
Brentwood, TN 37027

RE: The tariff classification of a clamshell catalytic converter body from China

Dear Ms. Northrup:

In your letter dated June 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Drawings and a color picture of a 409 stainless steel clamshell for catalytic converter bodies have been provided. The Arvin Maremont website indicates that their catalytic converters are built with heavy duty features like stainless steel shells. Two pieces make up the shell. The drawings indicate that each piece measures 5.7” in length x 3.2” in width.

The applicable subheading for the clamshell catalytic converter body will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,