NY K87220

July 23, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K87220

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Triethyleneglycol bis (chloroformate), CAS # 17134-17-7, imported in bulk form, from Slovak Republic

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Triethyleneglycol bis (chloroformate), is a nonaromatic ester of a saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid halide indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Triethyleneglycol bis (chloroformate), also known as Carbonochloridic acid, 1,2-ethanediylbis(oxy-2,1-ethanediyl) ester, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydride, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,