NY K87218

July 1, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K87218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2917.11.0000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl Oxalate, CAS # 95-92-1, imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Diethyl Oxalate, is an ester of an acyclic polycarboxylic acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Diethyl Oxalate, also known as Ethanedioic acid, diethyl ester, will be 2917.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Oxalic acid, its salts and esters.. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,