NY K87199

July 9, 2004
CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K87199

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000, 6912.00.4810

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
3100 S. Susan Street
Santa Ana, CA 92704

RE: The tariff classification of a bread dipping sets from China.

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter dated June 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Item no. OV-207254A Tuscan Sun Bread Dipping Set is a bread dipping set containing a bottle of flavored oil, a bottle of mixed spices, and a ceramic dish. The Bay Leaf Pepper Oil contains bay leaves, black peppercorns, and pine nuts, in canola oil. The Sesame Chili Parsley contains sesame seeds, chili flakes and parsley flakes. The ceramic dish measures 7 inches in diameter and 1 inch deep, with a spiral-patterned well for dipping. You stated in your fax that the dish is not porcelain.

The applicable tariff provision for the Bay Leaf Pepper Oil and the Sesame Chili Parsley mix will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Scheduled, HTS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings otherothermixed condiments and mixed seasoningsother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic serving dish will be 6912.00.4810, HTS, which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenwareother than of porcelain or chinaother, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,