NY K87196

July 16, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K87196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000

Ms. Marian Hubbard
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
612 East Dallas Road
Suite 200
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of disposable coverall from China.

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated June 10, 2004, on behalf of Applied Import International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample Solu-guard CEP-SGEC Overall is a disposable coverall composed of polypropylene non-woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, stand-up collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, partially elasticized waist and elasticized ankles.

You state the garment will be used by workers cleaning up chemical or oil spills. The coverall’s design features, especially the elasticized wrist and ankle cuffs, are characteristics associated with garments designed for use in contaminated areas.

The applicable subheading for the Solu-guard CEP-SGEC Overall will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of heading 5602,5603,5903,5906 or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: other: nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,