NY K87173

July 1, 2004
CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K87173

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9050

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Menlo Worldwide Trade Services
6940 Engle Road (Suite A)
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of parts for a fluid power pump from China

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated June 10, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Hydro-Gear.

The articles in question are described as a swash plate trunnion, product number 51048, an unfinished swash plate trunnion, product number 51048RM, and a piston, product number 2003096. You indicate that the subject parts are used in a pump for the fluid power system for a hydraulic transmission. Technical literature and samples were submitted.

Based on the information submitted the swash plate trunnion, whether or not unfinished, and the piston are integral parts of the mechanism used in positive displacement piston pumps used to provide fluid power in hydraulic systems.

The applicable subheading for the subject parts will be 8413.91.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hydraulic fluid power pumps. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,