NY K87143

June 29, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K87143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea/air Freight, Inc.
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Centre, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s vest from China.

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated June 17, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Inc.

A sample of a man’s vest identified as style M6K022SO was submitted. The fiber content of the shell material is 98% cotton and 2% polyester woven fabric. The inner lining appears to be made of a man-made woven textile fabric; fiber content not known. The garment features a v-shaped full front opening with a four-button closure; an adjustable belt on the back panel; a full lining; and two small welt pockets on the front panels.

The applicable subheading for style M6K022SO will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton: Vests. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,