NY K87089

June 29, 2004
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 K87089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8505

Ms. Nancy Hu
E & E Co., Ltd.
19410 Cabot Boulevard
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of quilted blanket from China.

Dear Ms. Hu:

In your letter dated June 10, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is a quilted blanket. The outer shell of the blanket is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with a 75 percent down and 25 percent feather fill. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. All four edges are finished with strip of man-made fiber fabric binding. The blanket will be available in twin, full/queen and king sizes.

The applicable subheading for the quilted blanket will be 9404.90.8505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles with outer shell of cotton. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

The quilted blanket falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,