NY K87077

July 1, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87077

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050

Ms. Lydia Concepcion
Savant Customs Brokers & Freight Forwarders, Inc. 11 Broadway
Suite 1068
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China or Syria

Dear Ms. Concepcion:

In your letter dated June 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Armouth International Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style LHD, which you describe as a housedress/duster, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress features short sleeves, a square neckline and a partial front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style LHD will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style LHD falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Syria that fall within category 336 are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,