NY K87019

June 29, 2004
CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 K87019

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7312.10.7000

Andrew Doornaert
Miller, Canfield, Paddock and Stone, P.L.C. 150 West Jefferson, Suite 2500
Detroit, Michigan 48226

RE: The tariff classification of tailgate cables from Japan.

Dear Mr. Doornaert:

In your letter dated May 28, 2004, on behalf of Hi-Lex Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on tailgate cables.

The product to be imported is a galvanized steel cable fitted with eye attachments. Used for trucks, this cable is a restraint which physically maintains the tailgate in the proper position when the gate is open. One end is fastened to the tailgate while the other is connected to the side-panel of the truck body.

The applicable subheading for the tailgate cable will be 7312.10.7000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stranded wire, ropes, cables, plaited bands, slings and the like, of iron or steel, not electrically insulated, stranded wire, ropes and cables, ropes, cables and cordage other than stranded wire, other, fitted with fittings or made up into articles. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,