NY K86982

July 8, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86982

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Macau

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated June 17, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 7771, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a 2x2 rib knit mock collar, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, two zippered pockets and a 2x2 rib knit bottom that provides a tightening at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Macau is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,