NY K86960

June 14, 2004

CLA2-RR:NC:TA:N3:358: K86960

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4040

Ms. Sandy Pu
Yu & Yu Corporation
12981 Ramona Blvd., Suite D
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for girl’s pants; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4); tariff shift

Dear Ms. Pu:

This is in reply to your letter dated May 4, 2004, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a pair of girl’s woven pants, Style G788, which will be imported into the United States.

FACTS:

The denim style pants are made from pieced fabric that is 72% cotton, 26% polyester, 2% spandex fabric. The pants have a front zipper opening with two vertically aligned metal button closures, slash pockets, five waistband belt loops with metal button closures, rear patch pockets, a leg pocket and hemmed fabric at the leg openings. For ruling purposed it is assumed the style is sized for girls 2 to 16.

As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The manufacturing operations, according to you, are as follows:

China

Fabric is made in China
Fabric is cut in China
Prepare right side front panel
Join right front 3 pieces, topstitch, set up front upper right pockets Prepare left side front panel. The same as above Prepare right side back panel, set up label at one back pocket, set up back pocket on back right panel Prepare left side back panel, the same as above just without label Prepare loopers, side pocket and side pocket flap

Nicaragua

Join side seam right and left sides
Topstitch both side seams
Set up zipper at fly front
Set up fly at front
Set up left side pocket at side seam
Set up left side pocket flap
Make buttonholes at bottom
Join front rise
Join back rise
Topstitch on back and front rise
Join inseam
Single needle return and sew hem
Set up label at waistband
Set up loopers at waistband
Join waistband to body
Topstitch around waistband
Set up button at waistband
Set up drawcord at hem
Wash garment
Trim thread
Inspection
Press
Hangtag and price ticket
Pack

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for the girl’s pants, Style G788, will be 6204.62.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for girls’ cotton trousers and breeches, blue denim, other. The rate of duty will be 16.6 % ad valorem.

Girls’ cotton pants fall within textile category designation 348. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6101-6117 (1) If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.

Section 102.21(e) states that the country of origin for the girl’s pullover garment is the country where the unassembled components are wholly assembled. Accordingly, as the garment is not assembled in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or

(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.

As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred".

In this case, the assembly of the garment, under the proposed production plan, occurs in China and Nicaragua.

It is the opinion of this office, that the assembly in Nicaragua, where among other activities, the zipper is attached to the garment, the pant leg side seams and inseams are sewn closed and the rise is sewn, constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of Style G788 is Nicaragua.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the girl’s pants, Style G788, is Nicaragua. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nicaragua are not currently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,