NY K86920

July 8, 2004
CLA-2-59:RR:NC:3:350 K86920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500

Mr. Seiji Date
Toray Marketing & Sales (America), Inc.
461 Fifth Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Airbag Fabric (4755TS) from Japan

Dear Mr. Date:

In your letter dated June 3, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your correspondence, you indicate the airbag fabric is nylon coated with silicone. The coating appears to be on one side of the woven fabric. A sample and property sheet was provided with your request.

The applicable subheading for the Airbag Fabric (4755TS) will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,