NY K86893

June 10, 2004
CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K86893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.3040

Ms. Linda Louie
United Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
5777 W. Century Boulevard, Suite 590
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a television broadcast trailer from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Louie:

In your letter dated June 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a fully integrated non-self propelled television broadcast trailer. It is designated as the monitor van shelter. It houses all electronic television broadcast equipment necessary for broadcasting a live event over the airways. It is designed with a large video monitor enabling the public to view the events from a greater distance. It is designed to be used at concerts, sporting events, political functions, etc for the purpose of enabling large gatherings of people to view the live events. The trailer is not a self-propelled vehicle.

It should be noted that HQ Ruling 966447 offers guidance in this matter. This office will classify accordingly.

The applicable subheading for the television broadcasting van will be 8525.10.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,