NY K86889

July 2, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 K86889

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060

Ms. Lisa J. Talmage
Phoenix International
855 IL Route 83
Bensenville, IL 60106-1219

RE: The tariff classification of ladies suede leather and textile jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Talmage:

In your letter dated May 5, 2004, on behalf of Travelsmith Outfitters Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 6491 is a ladies suede leather and textile jacket. The garment has front panels and a collar that are made of suede leather. The sleeves and back panel are composed of a knit acrylic fabric. The front suede panels are lined with textile. The jacket also features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure and two vertical front pockets. The essential character of style 6491 is imparted by the front suede leather portion.

The applicable subheading for Style 6491 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,